Posts

Showing posts from December, 2018

As Of Late- Christmas 2018

Image
Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas/Holiday, guys:) Getting some time off from school/work is always something we look forward to in our household.

Here are some pics taken the past few days....

My daughter was an angel in our church Christmas Pageant:D







I am really hating myself right now for all the food I've eaten, but gosh...I just couldn't help it!





Boxing Day



I want to take this opportunity to thank all of you who have visited the blog over the years, and to wish you all a Happy New Year. Here's to an a

Season's Greetings 2018

Image
Wishing all of you a lovely holiday season:)

Currently Loving #44

Image
With the holiday season, I thought I'd share some of the festive stuff I've been currently loving. Not all holiday-themed but you can enjoy these year-round IMO:D

1) Grownup Christmas List
My new fave Christmas song. It's not really a new song, but I just recently hear Michael Buble's version (which he recorded aeons ago) and I love love love it!

2) The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina:A Midwinter's Tale
If you're like me and loved Season 1, this special is a must-watch. It was great to see the whole gang again, and this Christmas episode does not disappoint.


3) What We Do In The Shadows
I can't believe I just recently saw this movie. I really loved the humour of Thor:Ragnarok, so when I heard of this 2014 movie that Taika Waititi co-wrote and directed (Taika directed Ragnarok), I thought I'd give it a go.
Guys, I was literally crying from laughing so hard in some of the scenes. 10/10
4) Gleener
I'm so obsessed with this gadget and would recommend thi…

'Twas the night of the birthday bash...

Image
...and all through the house
All the creatures were stirring
Yes..even the mouse.

My youngest sis just had her (what we called) "birthday extravaganza" this weekend at Jawny Bakers....hehe.

She and her husband decided to do a joint birthday bash as they're both December celebrants, so parteeeee time:D My eldest sis from Vancouver even flew in before Christmas to join in!

Just wanna share some of the pics taken that night.






Jingle all the way

Image
My middle and youngest kids just had their Christmas Carolling the other day, so I thought I'd just share some of the pics I took. They usually do a Christmas Concert, but I really like this format better. Why? Because it's shorter...bwahaha:D

I told her she couldn't go out without a jacket, but she said because I didn't have one, she wasn't gonna wear one either...sigh....






Obsession #45

Image
These are some of the stuff I've recently seen while shopping that I am totally digging:)






What are your current obsessions?

Croppity crop

Image
My love for cropped tops have not stopped with the coming of winter, you guys:) It's just so easy to wear this length of top with anything IMO.




Inspiration: More GP

Image
Gwyneth Paltrow  re-married on Sept 29 of this year to Brad Falchuk, and oh my gosh, you guys! I totally was so obsessed with how they did the whole thing. I know...kinda weird, but seriously, I just fell in love with GP's wedding gown (Valentino Couture), the location, the wedding photography...it was a pretty small celebration, which was just lovely and perfect IMO.

I've been nagging my hubby that we should renew our vows when we reach our 20th anniversary. I don't think he likes the idea too much of another wedding...hehe...

Here are some of my fave pics from GP's post (rehearsal dinner and wedding):
All images from goop.com








Do you guys like big weddings, or the more intimate kind?