Posts

Showing posts from November, 2017

The sands of time

Image
My youngest turned eight over the weekend...holy crap! As a parent, nothing really shows the passage of time more than seeing your kids grow in a blink of an eye. It's quite a scary and exhilarating ride....







She also had a recital for the end of the fall season in her ballet class.

As a reference, this was my first post that included her...yup....

Some Friday Inspiration

Image
Some of the images inspiring me lately:)


 The fashion world mourned the recent death of the awesome designer Azzedine Alaia. He was one of the designers I've really admired, and a true visionary like Rei Kawakubo and Vivienne Westwood. RIP


#FirstWorldProblem

Image
I love this tunic/kimono wrap I made awhile back (see post here) but I have to admit pieces like this are a bit hard to wear IMO. I find I make these items that I really adore but are kinda hard to wear, especially with the harsh weather we get here.

Do you find yourself buying/making items that are impractical but you still get them/make them anyway just coz you like them?




"You're such a weeaboo!"

Image
I have to admit...I am really immature, which is probably why my kids talk to me like we're the same age. The title above pretty much sums up what they say  every time I practice my Japanese and wear my Spirited Away items like the one below:D
Weeaboo: Noun. weeaboo (plural weeaboos) (slang, derogatory) A non-Japanese person (especially one of Caucasian ancestry) who is obsessed with Japanese culture and behaves in a stereotypically Japanese manner. -Wiktionary
But hey...I'm not Caucasian so that's ok, right ...But no...seriously....I really am more of Japanophile than anything.:P 

Have a great weekend, my peeps.
じゃあ、また。

It's on like Donkey Kong

Image
I've had this vest for ages, but never really get the chance to wear it much. When I KonMari'd my closet, this was actually one of the things I was so confused about whether it sparked joy or not. In the end I ended up keeping it.  I'm glad I did keep it because it's such a great layering piece. Now that the colder weather is upon us, the time to start dressing up like the Michelin man is back on again, baby!


What have I been watching #2

Image
These are the ones I have enjoyed/been enjoying lately and highly recommend:)

1) Happy Death Day
Out of the all the current horror films I've seen so far , Happy Death Day was the one I've really enjoyed the most. It's pretty much the horror version of Groundhog Day. Honestly, I didn't think I'd like it as much as I did. It was the right amount of suspense with a little touch of humour, and the cast was surprisingly good.
Honourable mentions: IT, Wish Upon, Annabelle Creation
2) Stranger Things 2
I have been waiting for the second season for what seems like forever, and man...did it live up to the hype! I didn't read any reviews at all before watching it, and I'm glad. I think the second season did a great job of continuing the story of the Upside Down World, and the addition of Sean Astin and Paul Reiser to the cast was awesome!

I also am now in love with King Steve:D
3)Tunnel After watching Stranger (Secret Forest) and really loving it, I really wanted to…

That 70's Show

Image
There's just something so nostalgic about turtlenecks tucked in.

Halloween 2017

Image
I hope you all had a fun spooky Halloween. If you've been reading my blog for awhile, you know that it's a pretty big deal for our household:D

Here are some pics below. I've included the inspiration pics for our costumes this time coz I know some of the characters we picked this year are not known to everyone.


I made my daughter's costume. My middle child's costume was the same one I did last year, but he wore it  this year with a hat we got as souvenir from Disney Epcot. I did the "prop" notebook for my eldest.

Raiden (Mortal Kombat)




Edna Mode (from Disney Pixar's The Incredibles)
This was actually pretty hard to sew, you guys, because pleather....



Kira (from Death Note)
He was just basically dressed regularly but with the notebook...hahaha.



And as for my husband and I...
Atomic Blonde (I was just wearing my regular winter boots and a vintage coat and I've had for ages, with an old dress I sewed awhile back.)

(eldest went as Shrek during Trick o…