Posts

The usual

Image
This outfit is not anything special but I find these are the outfits I really end up liking and wearing the most because it's super comfy. TBH, the hoodie is actually way too cropped but hey...you can seriously layer anything!



Some analogue love #3

Image
Just wanna share some of the shots I took on film taken with my Pentax K1000 (unedited). I know I've said this before, but I really have been loving shooting with film.

Again, these were developed by Downtown Camera (highly recommend the company).











Black and white shots coming soon.

Currently Loving #45

Image
Some recent stuff (mostly movies/shows) that I've been really digging:)

1)Bird Box
I am one of those who totally loved this Netflix film. A lot of critics didn't like it stating it was predictable...blah blah blah....but I thought it was a good suspenseful movie. Two thumbs up:)


2) Brooklyn Nine Nine
Ok...ok....I know I'm late when it comes to watching this show, but I totally get the hype now. This is such a comedy gold, you guys. Love the whole cast, and was literally in stitches in some of the episodes. Almost done with Season 2. So happy NBC picked up this show after it was cancelled!

 I was also so proud of how Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh hosted the Golden Globes.:)

3) Aquaman
This, like Bird Box, was one of those films that was just entertaining from beginning to end. Not the best story line but hey, James Wan tried to pack in as much as he could in a span of 2 hours.

Not a big fan of Amber Heard, but loved the rest of the cast, especially Nicole Kidman and Patrick Wi…

The future is now.

Image
How is 2019 going so far, guys? I still can't believe we're at 2019 already...the year the original Blade Runner takes place. Where is my flying car?

Anyhoo, I thought I'd start 2019 with this dress I got from UNIQLO. I've really been loving this style of dress lately. Not very flattering, but meh....I like it.



As Of Late- Christmas 2018

Image
Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas/Holiday, guys:) Getting some time off from school/work is always something we look forward to in our household.

Here are some pics taken the past few days....

My daughter was an angel in our church Christmas Pageant:D







I am really hating myself right now for all the food I've eaten, but gosh...I just couldn't help it!





Boxing Day



I want to take this opportunity to thank all of you who have visited the blog over the years, and to wish you all a Happy New Year. Here's to an a

Season's Greetings 2018

Image
Wishing all of you a lovely holiday season:)

Currently Loving #44

Image
With the holiday season, I thought I'd share some of the festive stuff I've been currently loving. Not all holiday-themed but you can enjoy these year-round IMO:D

1) Grownup Christmas List
My new fave Christmas song. It's not really a new song, but I just recently hear Michael Buble's version (which he recorded aeons ago) and I love love love it!

2) The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina:A Midwinter's Tale
If you're like me and loved Season 1, this special is a must-watch. It was great to see the whole gang again, and this Christmas episode does not disappoint.


3) What We Do In The Shadows
I can't believe I just recently saw this movie. I really loved the humour of Thor:Ragnarok, so when I heard of this 2014 movie that Taika Waititi co-wrote and directed (Taika directed Ragnarok), I thought I'd give it a go.
Guys, I was literally crying from laughing so hard in some of the scenes. 10/10
4) Gleener
I'm so obsessed with this gadget and would recommend thi…