Posts

Showing posts from April, 2019

Walk down memory lane

Image
This is one of the oldest shirts I have. I bought this when I was Paris, France with my sisters aeons ago after I graduated from university.

I remember not having enough money for the trip, but have always wanted a Lacoste shirt due to my obsession with Audrey Hepburn. I had this picture of her wearing one and of course wanted one of my own. Now, every time I wear it, I'm reminded of those good ole days:D

(And of course, my partner in crime has to be in one shot. We've decided that when I retire from blogging, she is taking over....bwahaha....)



BTW, if you guys have a Twitter account, you can find me at tallulah_belle. That's the only social media account I've been using for a long time and I'm pretty active there:) I always follow back...unless you're a bot.

Currently Loving #46

Image
Stuff I'm currenly loving:D

1) Bite Beauty lip products
My mom gave me a sample of the lipstick in Chai and lip crayon in Glacé and I'm in love, you guys! I think I found two new Holy Grail products. Such nice texture and I love the colour.


 2) TreSemmé Keratin Smooth Colour Smoothing Serum
I thought I'd give this a go when it went on sale at our local drugstore and I honestly think this stuff works just as well as the more expensive ones I used to buy.

3) Makeup remover sheets from the Japanese dollar store
I ran out of my fave makeup remover sheets and wanted to try a new one that's super cheap and easy to find. This surprisingly does a good job and Imma gonna start buying these in bulk now:D

4) Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
My sons really love this show and have been telling me to watch this for awhile now. I decided to give this a go when I saw it on Netflix, and it is soooooo good so far, you guys! I've only seen about 8 episodes so I have a long way to go.

Jon…

Once in awhile

Image
This was the outfit I wore for Easter Sunday. I rarely wear dresses but I do like sewing them:D





What have I been watching #10

Image
Great time for a TV-aholic like moi...bwahaha!

1) Game of Thrones
Season 8
Well....I think the whole world is pretty excited that this season has finally started. I think we all kinda knew about Jon Snow and his real parentage, but that was still a great scene with Sam, right?
2) Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Season 2  I AM OBSESSED WITH THIS SHOW, YOU GUYS! I loved Season 1, so it's no surprise I loved Season 2 as well, perhaps even slightly more. I hope this show goes on FOREVER!
PS Why do they always make the devil super sexy in these shows?!?! PPS Gavin Leatherwood as Nick Scratch...perfection. 
 3) American Gods
Season 2
I haven't seen all the episodes yet (currently am in the middle of watching it), but it's been pretty kick a$$ so far. Another highly recommended show.
4) My Love From The Star (Filipino version) The original Korean show (with Jun Ji-Hyun)  is one of my top-5 all time fave so I decided to watch this version when it was on the multicultural channel (O…

As if!

Image
Every time I wear this dress, I'm always reminded of the movie Clueless (which is one of the best movies ever! Am I right, or am I right?)

This is one of my fave dresses. I'm glad I can wear this even on cool days.




Obsession #48

Image
I've been really digging the bohemian style lately. I am so ready for summer, you guys!




What have you been obsessing over lately?

Is it really spring?

Image
This Lucky Brand jacket is a great piece to wear right now when our weather is not sure whether it's winter or spring. Not too warm, not too cold. Now, if only our weather would start really warming up....


 Out and about
Do you have a fave transitional weather outfit?

The best things in life are free.

Image
I finally had a chance to redeem some of my Air Miles points for this bag...woooooo! I've been looking for a cross-body that can just fit my basic necessities and this just fit the bill. Thank you, Air Miles.

(I know it's technically not free coz you need to spend money to earn air miles points but whatevs, k?)




I jinxed myself!

Image
Guys, if you've seen the vlog I did, you might remember how I said that I was happy there was no more snow.

I was so wrong!!!!




How's it going where you guys are? Snow, too?